The best restaurants and chefs in Ireland will be revealed at our annual FOOD&WINE Awards - and we have the top ten in each category.

From local restaurants serving farm-to-fork produce to the most romantic places across the country, our awards recognise the exciting and diverse culinary scene in Ireland.

Our judging has now taken place and we can reveal the top ten in the following categories. Please note, these are listed in alphabetical order – the winners will be announced at our FOOD&WINE Awards on 9 September 2018. To book tickets click here.

Best Chef Leinster 

Billy Whitty, Aldridge Lodge, Co. Wexford 

Dee Adamson, The Fatted Calf, Co. Westmeath  

Garrett Byrne, Campagne, Co. Kilkenny 

James Kavanagh, The Strawberry Tree, Co. Wicklow  

James Sheridan, Canteen, Co. Kildare 

John Coffey, Thyme, Co. Westmeath 

Ken Harker, Lady Helen, Mount Juliet, Co. Kilkenny 

Kevin Dundon, Dunbrody House, Co. Wexford  

Paul Hynes, La Côte, Co. Wexford 

Robert Koerkamp, Viewmount House, Co. Longford 

 

Best Chef Ulster   

Alex Greene, Deane's Eipic, Belfast 

Chris McGowan, Wine & Brine, Co. Armagh  

Conor McClelland, Rayanne House, Belfast  

Danni Barry, Clenaghans, Co. Down 

Gareth McCaughey, Muddlers Club, Belfast 

John Mathers, Newforge House, Co. Armagh  

Neven Maguire, MacNean House, Co. Cavan  

Niall McKenna, James Street South, Belfast  

Noel McMeel, Lough Erne Resort, Co. Fermanagh 

Steven Toman, OX, Belfast 

 

 

Best Chef Munster

Ahmet Dede, Mews, Baltimore, Co. Cork 

Aidan McGrath, Wild Honey Inn, Co. Clare  

Bryan McCarthy, Greenes Restaurant, Co. Cork  

Dermot Gannon, The Old Convent, Co. Tipperary 

Mike Tweedie, Adare Manor, Co. Limerick  

Paul Flynn, The Tannery, Co. Waterford  

Paul McDonald, Bastion, Co. Cork  

Rob Krawczyk, The Chestnut, Co. Cork  

Takashi Miyazaki, Miyazaki & Ichigo Ichie, Co. Cork  

Wade Murphy, 1826 Adare, Co. Limerick  

 

 Best Chef Connacht  

Enda McEvoy, Loam, Co. Galway  

Frankie Mallon, An Port Mór, Co Mayo

Jess Murphy, Kai, Co. Galway  

Jonathan Keane, The Lodge at Ashford Castle, Co. Mayo 

JP Mc Mahon, Aniar, Co. Galway  

Martin O'Donnell, West At The Twelve, Co. Galway 

Philippe Farineau, Ashford Castle, Co. Mayo  

Seamus Commons, La Fougére Restaurant, Co. Mayo 

Shamzuri Hanifa, The Cottage Restaurant, Co. Leitrim 

Tim O'Sullivan, Renvyle House Hotel, Co. Galway 

 

Best Chef Dublin 

Andy McFadden & Team, Glovers Alley, , Dublin 2  

Ciaran Sweeney, Forest & Marcy, Dublin 4 

Damian Grey, Heron & Grey, Co. Dublin  

Ross Lewis & Team, Chapter One, Dublin 1 

Derry Clarke, L'Ecrivain, Dublin 2  

Graham Neville, Dax, Dublin 2 

John Wyer, Forest Avenue, Dublin 4 

Karan Mittal, Ananda, Dublin 16   

Mikael Viljanen, The Greenhouse, Dublin 2 

Sunil Ghai, Pickle, Camden Street, Dublin 2 

 

Best Restaurant Leinster 

Ballyfin Demense, Co. Laois 

Campagne, Co. Kilkenny

Canteen, Celbridge, Co. Kildare  

Chakra, Greystones, Co. Wicklow 

Lady Helen, Co. Kilkenny

Tankardstown House, Slane, Co. Meath 

The Duck Restaurant, Marfield House Hotel, Co. Wexford  

TwoCooks, Sallins, Co. Kildare  

Viewmount House, Co. Longford 

Wild & Native, Rosslare, Co. Wexford 

 

Best Restaurant Ulster 

Catalina, Lough Erne, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh  

Deane's Eipic, Howard Street, Belfast  

Harry's Shack, Portstewart, Co. Derry 

Howard Street, Howard Street, Belfast 

Kealy’s Seafood Bar, Greencastle, Co Donegal  

MacNean House, Tuam, Co. Cavan  

OX, Oxford Street, Belfast  

Parson's Nose, Hillsborough, Co. Down  

The Muddlers Club, Warehouse Lane, Belfast  

Wine & Brine, Moira, Co. Armagh  

 

 Best Restaurant Munster  

1826 Adare, Main Street, Co. Limerick 

Aghadoe Heights Hotel, Killarney, Co. Kerry 

Gregans Castle Hotel, Ballyvaughan, Co. Clare 

Ichigo Ichie, Sheares Street, Co. Cork  

Restaurant Chestnut, Ballydehob, Co. Cork 

The House Restaurant at Cliff House, Co. Waterford 

The Oak Room, Adare Manor Hotel, Co. Limerick 

The Old Convent, Cahir, Co. Tipperary 

The Tannery, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford  

Wild Honey Inn, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare 

 

Best Restaurant Connacht 

An Port Mór, Westport, Co Mayo

Aniar, Dominick Street, Co. Galway 

Cian's on Bridge Street, Westport, Co. Mayo  

George V, Ashford Castle, Cong, Co. Mayo  

Kai, Sea Rd, Co. Galway  

La Fougere, Knockranny House Hotel, Westport, Co. Mayo  

Loam, Fairgreen Rd, Co. Galway  

The Cottage Restaurant, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim 

The Lodge, Ashford Castle, Cong, Co. Mayo 

West at The Twelve, Barna, Co. Galway  

 

Best Restaurant Dublin  

Ananda, Dundrum, Dublin 16  

Chapter One, Rotunda, Dublin 1  

Dax, Pembroke Street Upper, Dublin 2  

Etto, Merrion Row, Dublin 2  

Forest Avenue, Sussex Terrace, Dublin 4 

Glovers Alley, St Stephen's Green, Dublin 2  

Heron & Grey, Blackrock, Co. Dublin  

Patrick Guilbaud, Merrion Street Upper, Dublin 2  

Pickle, Camden St, Dublin 2  

The Greenhouse, Dawson St, Dublin 2 

 

Best For Wine Lovers  

 Ely Wine Bar, Ely Pl, Dublin 2  

Fallon & Byrne, Exchequer Street Dublin 2, Co. Dublin

Green Man Wines, Terenure Rd, Co. Dublin 

Kelly's Hotel, Rosslare, Co. Wexford 

La Fougere, Knockranny House Hotel, Westport, Co. Mayo 

Monty's of Kathmandu, Temple Bar, Dublin 2 

OX Cave, Belfast  

Piglet Wine Bar, Cows Lane, Dublin 2 

The Black Pig, Kinsale, Co. Cork 

Whelehan's Wines, Loughlinstown, Co. Dublin 

 

F&W Farm & Sea to Plate Award  

Aldridge Lodge, New Ross, Co. Wexford 

Assassination Custard, Kevin Street, Dublin 8 

Ballymaloe House, Midleton, Co. Cork 

Catalina, Lough Erne, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh  

Grow HQ, Co. Waterford  

Klaw Seafood Café, Temple Bar, Dublin 2  

Michael's, Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin 

No.35, Kenmare, Co. Kerry 

The Strawberry Tree, Macreddin Village, Co. Wicklow 

Vaughan's, Lahinch, Co. Clare 

 

F&W Pub Food of the Year Award 

Back Bar at Ballymore Inn, Co. Kildare   

Cronin's Sheebeen, Westport, Co. Mayo 

Dirty Duck, Holywood, Co. Down 

Kealy's Seafood Bar, Greencastle, Co. Donegal 

L Mulligan Grocer, Stoneybatter, Dublin 7 

Mikey Ryan's, Cashel, Co. Tipperary 

Murray's at Doonmore Hotel, Inishboffin, Co. Galway 

Salty Dog, Bangor, Co. Down  

The Legal Eagle, Chancery Place, Dublin 1  

The Tavern at Murrisk, Westport, Co. Mayo  

 

F&W Restaurant Bar of the Year Award 

Bonsai Bar at Rustic Stone, Fade Street, Dublin 2 

Cask at Greenes, MacCurtain St, Co. Cork 

Cellar Bar, The Merrion Hotel, Dublin 2  

Dunbrody House, New Ross, Co. Wexford 

Ely Bar, Ely Place, Dublin 2 

Gin Library at Galgorm Resort, Co. Antrim 

L'Ecrivain, Baggot Street Lower, Dublin 2 

MacNean House Bar, Tuam, Co. Cavan 

Old Street, Malahide, Co. Dublin 

The Ivory Champagne Bar,  Victoria Square, Belfast  

 

 F&W Local of the Year Award 

East Café, Howth, Co. Dublin  

Eastern Seaboard, Drogheda, Co. Louth 

Hey Donna, Rathmines, Dublin 6 

Lobstar, Monkstown, Co. Dublin 

Michael's, Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin 

Mikey Ryan's, Cashel, Co. Tipperary 

Powers Thatch, Oughteraud, Co. Galway  

The Local at Dunbrody House, New Ross, Co. Wexford 

The Salty Dog, Bangor, Co. Down 

The Tannery, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford 

 

F&W Hotel Restaurant of the Year Award 

Ballyfin Demense, Ballyfin, Co. Laois 

Catalina, Lough Erne Resort, Co. Fermanagh  

Garden Room, Merrion Hotel, Dublin 2  

Gregan's Castle, Ballyvaughan, Co. Clare  

La Fougere, Knockranny House Hotel, Westport, Co. Mayo  

River Room restaurant, Galgorm Resort, Co. Antrim  

Samphire, Garryvoe Hotel, Co. Cork 

The Lady Helen, Mount Juliet, Thomastown, Co. Kildare 

The Park Hotel Kenmare, Kenmare, Co. Kerry 

The Strawberry Tree, Macreddin Village, Co. Wicklow  

 

F&W Best for Brunch Award  

Brother Hubbard, Capel St, Dublin 1 

Cloud Café, North Strand, Dublin 3 

Fia, Rathgar, Dublin 6 

Five Points, Harold's Cross, Dublin 6W  

The House, Howth, Co. Dublin 

Meet Me In The Morning, Saint Kevin's, Dublin 8 

Overends at Airfield Estate, Dublin 16 

Storyboard Café, Islandbridge, Co. Dublin 

The Three Q's, Greystones, Co. Wicklow 

Two Pups Café, Merchants Quay, Dublin 8   

 

F&W Best for Romance Award  

Ashford Castle, Cong, Co. Mayo 

Belmond Grand Hibernian, Luxury Train 

Deane's Eipic, Howard Street, Belfast 

Gregans Castle, Ballyvaughan, Co. Clare 

Inis Meain Restaurant & Suites, Inis Meain, Co. Galway 

Moy House, Lahinch, Co. Clare 

Rosa Madre, Temple Bar, Dublin 2  

The Lodge at Ashford Castle, Cong, Co. Mayo 

The Mustard Seed, Ballingarry, Co. Limerick  

Wineport Lodge, Athlone, Co. Westmeath 

 

F&W Sommelier of the Year Award  

Alain Kerloch, OX, Belfast

Blaithin McCabe, McNean House, Tuam, Co. Cavan 

Eva Iwasaki, Green Man Wines, Terenure, Co. Dublin 

Ian Brosnan, Ely, Ely Pl., Dublin 2 

James Brookes, Glovers Alley, St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2 

Julie Dupouy, Freelance Consultant Sommelier  

Martina Delaney, Whelehan's, Loughlinstown, Co. Dublin 

Nicholas Faujours, Knockranny House Hotel, Westport, Co. Mayo  

Soizic Kiely, Les Gourmandises, Cook Street, Co. Cork  

Talha Pasha, Michael's Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin  

 

F&W Rising Star of the Year Award  

Ahmet Dede, Mews, Baltimore, Co. Cork 

Evan O’Ceallaigh, Patrick Guilbaud, Dublin 2 

Gareth Smith, Michael's Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin  

JB Dubois, Grow HQ, Co. Waterford 

Karan Mittal, Ananda, Dundrum, Dublin 16  

Paula Stakelum, Ashford Castle, Cong, Co. Mayo 

Richard McCracken, Cyprus Avenue, Belfast  

Robbie McCauley, Gregans Castle, Ballyvaughan, Co. Clare 

Takashi Miyazaki, Ichigo Ichie, Co. Cork  

Talha Pasha, Michael’s Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin  

 

F&W Host of the Year Award  

Andrew Scott, One Pico, School House Lane, Dublin 2  

Danny Desmond, Chapter One, Dublin 1 

Declan Maxwell, Luna, Drury Street, Dublin 2  

Ed Jolliffe, Glovers Alley, St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2  

John Edward Joyce, The Mustard Seed, Co. Limerick  

John Healy, Suesey Street, Co. Dublin  

Saul McConnell, Noble, Holywood, Co.Down  

Stéphane Robin, Patrick Guilbaud, Dublin 2  

Talha Pasha, Michael’s, Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin  

Veronika Zakar, Lobstar, Monkstown, Co. Dublin  

 

 

F&W Pastry Chef of the Year Award 

Aoife Noonan, Glovers Alley, Stephen's Green, Dublin 2 

Caoimhe Hanafin, The Shelbourne Hotel, Dublin 2 

Cian Mooney, Loam, Fairgreen Rd, Co. Galway 

Conor McClelland, Rayanne House, Holywood, Co. Down  

Darren Hogarty, Chapter One, Dublin 1  

David Fitzgibbon, St. George’s Terrace, Carrick-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim 

Monto Monsour, Primrose Café, Londonderry, Co. Derry  

Paul Kelly, The Merrion Hotel, Dublin 2 

Paula Stakelum, Ashford Castle, The Cong, Co. Mayo 

Shane Smith, Overends at Airfield Estate, Dublin 16 

 

To book tickets to the FOOD&WINE Awards click here.

 

 

Official Water Partner: