Type and press ENTER
Hit ESC to close
Ox best restaurant 129 food and wine awards 2019
The team from OX Belfast with their awards for Best Restaurant in Ireland.Paul Sherwood
Awards

FOOD AND WINE'S 2019 Guide To Ireland's Best Chefs And Restaurants

The ultimate guide for where to eat and drink in Ireland.

SHARE

The all-new FOOD AND WINE Awards in association with Rémy Martin were announced at a fabulous luncheon on Sunday, August 25th in The Shelbourne, Dublin. This is the complete list of Top 10s for each category, a veritable who's who of Ireland's hospitality industry and a guide for where to eat and drink across the country. 

Top chefs and restaurateurs from all over Ireland, as well as culinary talent from across the globe, were in attendance at the 2019 FOOD AND WINE awards in association with Rémy Martin, where editor Dee Laffan and editorial director Ellie Balfe hosted and presented an array of awards. Attendees were treated to a delicious three-course meal created by The Shelbourne's Executive Head Chef Garry Hughes alongside perfectly matched wines courtesy of O'Briens Wines and Gérard Bertrand. This year, several new categories, including industry-nominated awards, were introduced to showcase how Ireland's culinary scene is constantly changing.

OX in Belfast was awarded the top prize, taking home Best Restaurant in Ireland, as well as Best Restaurant Ulster, and Best Chef Ulster for Stephen Toman. Mickael Viljanen of The Greenhouse in Dublin was named Best Chef in Ireland 2019, as well as Best Chef Dublin.

The Hall of Fame award, which salutes those who have been part of the fabric of the Irish food and drink industry throughout their career, was given to John and Sally McKenna of McKenna's Guides. The McKenna's are two of Ireland's most respected food journalists who highlight the best of the best around the whole country. 

Pictured is the team from The Greenhouse in Dublin after being awarded Best Restaurant in Dublin. Photo by Paul Sherwood.
Pictured is the team from The Greenhouse in Dublin after being awarded Best Restaurant in Dublin. Photo by Paul Sherwood.

This is the ultimate guide to Ireland's best...

NATIONAL RESTAURANT AWARDS

Hotel Restaurant of the Year

WINNER: The Oak Room @ Adare Manor, Limerick

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Taylor & Clay, Bullit Hotel, Limerick

COMMENDED: The Lady Helen, Mount Juliet Estate, Kilkenny

Top 10 Hotel Restaurants In Ireland

  1. The Oak Room, Adare Manor, Limerick
  2. Taylor & Clay, Bullit Hotel, Belfast
  3. The Lady Helen, Mount Juliet, Kilkenny 
  4. The Garden Room, The Merrion Hotel, D2
  5. Catalina Restaurant, Lough Erne Estate, Fermanagh
  6. Rusheenduff Restaurant, Renvyle House, Connemara, Galway
  7. The Saddle Room, The Shelbourne, D2
  8. The Owenmore, Ballynahinch Castle, Connemara, Galway
  9. The Mustard Seed, Eco Lodge, Ballingarry, Limerick
  10. La Fougére, Knockranny House Hotel, Westport, Mayo 

Best Casual Dining

WINNER: Assassination Custard, Dublin 8

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Forest & Marcy, Leeson Street, Dublin 4

COMMENDED: Tartare, Galway

Top 10 Casual Dining Restaurants In Ireland

  1. Assassination Custard, D8
  2. Forest & Marcy, D4
  3. Tartare, Galway
  4. Etto, D2
  5. Piglet, D2
  6. Miyazaki, Cork
  7. Little Fox, Ennistymon, Clare
  8. Pickle Restaurant, D2
  9. Grow HQ, Waterford
  10. Deasy's Harbour Bar & Seafood Restaurant, Ahidelake, Cork

Farm & Sea To Plate 

WINNER: Michael’s, Dublin

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Inis Meáin Suites, Inismeáin 

COMMENDED: Longueville House, Cork

Top 10 Farm & Sea To Plate In Ireland

  1. Michael’s, Mount Merrion, Dublin
  2. Inis Meáin Suites, Inismeáin, Co. Galway
  3. Longueville House, Cork
  4. Grow HQ, Waterford
  5. Sage, Midleton, Cork
  6. The Strawberry Tree Restaurant, Wicklow
  7. Misunderstood Heron, Leenaun, Galway 
  8. Aimsir, Kildare
  9. Aldridge Lodge, Wexford
  10. Ballymaloe House, Cork

Best for Wine Lovers 

WINNER: The Black Pig, Kinsale, Cork

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Whelehan's Wines, Dublin

COMMENDED: Ely, Dublin

Top 10 For Wine Lovers In Ireland

  1. The Black Pig, Kinsale, Cork
  2. Whelahans wines, Dublin
  3. Ely, Dublin
  4. Ox, Belfast 
  5. Green Man Wines, Dublin
  6. Fish Shop, Benburb Street, Dublin
  7. Sheridan's Wine Bar, Galway
  8. Greenacres, Wexford
  9. Variety Jones, Dublin
  10. Loose Cannon, Dublin

Classic of the Year

WINNER: Ballymore Inn, Kildare

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Mustard Seed, Limerick

COMMENDED: China Sichuan, Sandyford, Dublin

Top 10 Classics In Ireland

  1. Ballymore Inn, Co. Kildare
  2. The Mustard Seed, Limerick
  3. China Sichuan, Sandyford, Dublin
  4. Montys of Kathmandu, D2 
  5. Renvyle House, Galway
  6. Ard Bia, Galway
  7. L’Ecrivain, D2
  8. Cornucopia, D2
  9. Cafe Paradiso, Cork
  10. One Pico, D2

Pub Food of the Year 

WINNER: The Oarsman, Leitrim

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Kealy's Seafood Bar & Restaurant, Greencastle, Donegal

COMMENDED: The Legal Eagle, D1

Top 10 For Pub Food In Ireland

  1. The Oarsman, Leitrim
  2. Kealy's Seafood Bar and Restaurant, Donegal 
  3. Legal Eagle, D1 
  4. L. Mulligan Grocer, D7
  5. Power's Thatched Pub, Oughterard, Galway
  6. The Old Spot, D4
  7. Mickys Ryan's Bar and Restaurant, Tipperary
  8. Fowl Play, Square Ball, D2
  9. Salty Dog, Bangor, Co. Down
  10. Fisk, Downings, Co. Donegal

Café of the Year 

WINNER: Luncheonette, National College of Art & Design, Dublin 8

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Inishwallah, Inishbofin, Galway

COMMENDED: The Green Onion, Limerick

Top 10 Cafés In Ireland

  1. Luncheonette @ NCAD, D8
  2. Inishwallah, Inishbofin, Galway
  3. The Green Onion, Limerick
  4. Bread 41, D2
  5. Press Cafe, D4
  6. Brigid's Garden Café, Connemara
  7. Two Pups, D2
  8. Dook's, Fethard, Tipperary
  9. ORSO, Cork
  10. Rua, Mayo

Start-Up of the Year

WINNER: Uno Mas, Dublin 2

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Little Fox, Ennistymon, Clare

COMMENDED: Bread 41, D2

Top 10 Start-Ups In Ireland

  1. Uno Mas, D2
  2. Little Fox, Ennistymon, Clare
  3. Bread 41, D2
  4. Everetts, Waterford 
  5. 28 Darling Street, Enniskillen
  6. Variety Jones, D7
  7. Bia Rebel Ramen, Belfast
  8. Lucky Tortoise, D2
  9. Bowls by Kwanghi, D1 
  10. Tiller & Grain, D2

Readers’ Choice Awards 

WINNER: No. Three Old Bar & Restaurant, Collon, Louth

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Jordan Bailey, Aimsir 

COMMENDED: James Cullinane, Longueville House, Cork

Top 10 Readers' Choice In Ireland

  1. No. Three Old Bar & Restaurant, Collon, Louth
  2. Gather Restaurant, Tuam, Galway
  3. Chameleon Restaurant, Temple Bar, Dublin
  4. Berehaven Lodge Restaurant, Castletownbere, Cork 
  5. Ait Eile Restaurant, Enniscrone, Sligo
  6. Nine Arches Restaurant, Ballymahon, Longford
  7. SOLE Seafood & Grill, South William Street, Dublin
  8. Chef Collab
  9. The Hidden Pearl Restaurant, Omagh, Tyrone
  10. Three Leaves, Blackrock, Dublin

NATIONAL PEOPLE AWARDS

Rising Star of the Year 

WINNER: Roisin Gillen, Liath, Blackrock, Dublin

Top 10 Rising Stars In Ireland

  1. Roisin Gillen, Liath
  2. Jordan Bailey, Aimsir 
  3. James Cullinane, Longueville 
  4. Paula Stakelum, Ashford Castle
  5. Talha Pasha, Michael’s 
  6. Niamh Fox, Little Fox
  7. Gráinne O’Keeffe, Clanbrassil House
  8. Sean Gargano, The Legal Eagle
  9. Daniel Desmond, Chapter One
  10. Cathal Leonard, Potager

Host of the Year 

WINNER: Stéphane Robin, Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud, Dublin 2

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Majken Bech Bailey, Aimsir, Co. Kildare

COMMENDED: Jane O’Callaghan, Longueville House, Cork

Top 10 Hosts In Ireland

  1. Stephane Robin, Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud, D2
  2. Majken Bech Bailey, Aimsir, Co. Kildare
  3. Jane O’Callaghan, Longueville House, Cork
  4. Danny Desmond, Chapter One, D2
  5. Robert Bowe, Ashford Castle, Mayo
  6. Adam Stockman, The Ivory Champagne Bar, Belfast
  7. Kevin Hui, China Sichuan, Sandyford, Dublin
  8. John Edward Joyce, The Mustard Seed, Limerick
  9. Nicholas Faujors, La Fougere, Knockranny House, Westport, Mayo
  10. Beryl Kearney, Viewmount House, Co. Longford 

Pastry Chef of the Year 

WINNER: Darren Hogarty, Chapter One, Dublin 1

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Lali Gonzalez, The Greenhouse, D2

COMMENDED: Nicole Crow, OX, Belfast

Top 10 Pastry Chefs In Ireland

  1. Darren Hogarty Chapter One, D1
  2. Lali Gonzalez, The Greenhouse, D2
  3. Nicole Crow, OX, Belfast
  4. John Robert (JR) Ryall, Ballymaloe House, Cork
  5. Paul Kelly, Merrion Hotel, D2
  6. Paula Stakelum, Ashford Castle, Mayo
  7. Karen Smith China Sichuan, Sandyford, Dublin
  8. Daniel C Duckett, Lazy Claire Patisserie, Belfast
  9. Eoin Cluskey, Bread 41, D2
  10. Graham Herterich, The Bakery by The Cupcake Bloke, D8

Sommelier of the Year 

Sponsored by O'Briens Wines & Gérard Bertrand

WINNER: Cathryn Steunenberg, Aimsir

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sean Gargano, The Legal Legal 

COMMENDED: Alain Kerloc'h, OX, 

Top 10 Sommeliers In Ireland

  1. Cathryn Steunenberg, Aimsir
  2. Sean Gargano, The Legal Legal 
  3. Alain Kerloc'h, OX, 
  4. Nisea Doddy Burke, The Shelbourne 
  5. Talha Pasha, Michael’s 
  6. Shiva Gautam, Monty’s of Kathmandu
  7. Joey Scanlon, Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud
  8. Thomy Sabbe, Pearl Brasserie
  9. Ian Brosnan, Ely Wine Bar
  10. Jurica Gojevic, Adare Manor 

Restaurant Bartender of the Year

WINNER: Alan McGillivary, The Market Bar, Dublin 2

HIGHLY COMMENDED: David Somerville The Legal Eagle, D1

COMMENDED: Paul Lambert Shaker & Vine, Swords, Dublin

Top 10 Restaurant Bartenders In Ireland

  1. Alan McGillivary, The Market Bar
  2. David Somerville The Legal Eagle, D1
  3. Paul Lambert Shaker & Vine, Swords, Dublin
  4. James Huey Walled City Brewery, Derry
  5. Rose O'Toole Aimsir, Kildare
  6. Ivan Kordic Old Street Malahide, Dublin
  7. Ariel Sanecki Tack room Adare Manor, Limerick
  8. Juba Paridi Chapter One, D1
  9. Traford Murphy Ballymaloe House, Cork
  10. Michal Lis, The Sidecar at The Westbury, D2

International Chef of the Year 

WINNER: Anna Haugh, Myrtle Restaurant, London, England

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Robin Gill, The Dairy, Counter Culture, Sorella & Darby's, London

COMMENDED: Clare Smyth, Core, London & Madison Square Park, NYC

Top 10 International Chefs 

  1. Anna Haugh, Myrtle Restaurant, London
  2. Robin Gill The Dairy, Counter Culture, Sorella, Darby's, London
  3. Clare Smyth Core, London & NYC
  4. Richard Corrigan, Bentley's Mayfair, London
  5. Shauna Froydenlund Marcus at The Berkeley, London
  6. Kevin Burke, The Ninth, London
  7. Chris McClurg Paul Ainsworth, No 6 restaurant, Ainsworth
  8. Brian Houlihan, Bia Boston (& more), US
  9. Kevin O'Donnell Kadeau, Copenhagen
  10. Andrew Walsh, Cure Restaurant, Singapore

Outstanding Champion

Sponsored by Kerrygold

WINNER: Gaz Smith

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Conor Spacey

COMMENDED: Jess Murphy

Top 10 Outstanding Champions In Ireland

  1. Gaz Smith
  2. Conor Spacey
  3. Jess Murphy
  4. Darina Allen 
  5. JP McMahon 
  6. Daniel Hannigan
  7. Derry Clarke
  8. Ross Lewis 
  9. Neven Maguire
  10. JB Dubois

REGIONAL AWARDS

Best Restaurant Ulster

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: OX, Belfast

HIGHLY COMMENDED: James St. Belfast 

COMMENDED: Muddler's Club, Belfast 

Top 10 Best Restaurants In Ulster 

  1. OX Belfast
  2. James St
  3. Muddlers Club
  4. Deane’s EIPIC
  5. MacNean House
  6. Wine & Brine
  7. Noble
  8. Catalina (Lough Erne Resort)
  9. Balloo House
  10. 28 Darling St

Best Restaurant Munster

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: Ichigo Ichie, Cork

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mews, Baltimore, COrk

COMMENDED: Bastion, Kinsale, Cork

Top 10 Best Restaurants In Munster

  1. Ichigo Ichie, Cork City
  2. Mews, Baltimore, Cork
  3. Bastion, Kinsale, Cork
  4. Wild Honey Inn, Lisdoonvarna, Clare
  5. Restaurant Chestnut, Ballydehob, Cork
  6. Sage, Midleton, Cork
  7. The Oak Room at Adare Manor, Limerick
  8. The Old Convent, Tipperary
  9. Longueville House, Cork
  10. Pilgrim's, Roscarberry, Cork 

Best Restaurant Connacht

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: Aniar, Galway

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Loam, Galway

COMMENDED: Kai, Galway

Top 10 Best Restaurants In Connacht

  1. Aniar
  2. Loam
  3. Kai
  4. La Fougére at Knockranny House Hotel
  5. Tartare
  6. The Owenmore at Ballynahinch Castle
  7. George V at Ashford castle
  8. Ard Bia
  9. West at The Twelve
  10. The Cottage, Jamestown

Best Restaurant Leinster

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: Aimsir, Kildare

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Campagne, Kilkenny

COMMENDED: Two Cooks, Sallins

Top 10 Best Restaurants In Leinster

  1. Aimsir, Kildare
  2. Campagne, Kilkenny
  3. Two Cooks, Sallins, Kildare
  4. Aldridge Lodge, Wexford
  5. The Strawberry Tree, Wicklow
  6. Rinuccini, Kilkenny
  7. Lady Helen - Mount Juliet, Kilkenny
  8. La Cote Seafood Restaurant, Wexford
  9. Canteen, Kildare
  10. Thyme, Westmeath

Best Restaurant Dublin 

WINNER: The Greenhouse

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Chapter One

COMMENDED: Liath

Top 10 Best Restaurants In Dublin

  1. The Greenhouse
  2. Chapter One
  3. Liath
  4. Dax
  5. Forest Avenue
  6. Michael's
  7. Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud
  8. L'Ecrivain
  9. Bastible
  10. Ananda

Best Chef Connacht

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: Enda McEvoy, Loam

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Jess Murphy, Kai

COMMENDED: Seamus Commons, La Fougére

Top 10 Best Chefs In Connacht

  1. Enda McEvoy, Loam
  2. Jess Murphy, Kai
  3. Seamus Commons, La Fougére
  4. Jp McMahon, Aniar
  5. Shamzuri Hanifa, The Cottage
  6. Michael O'Meara, Oscar’s 
  7. Phillippe Farineau, Ashford Castle 
  8. Ruari De Blacan, Inis Mean Suites
  9. Claudio Schiano di Cola, Cava Bodega 
  10. Frankie Mallon, An Port Mór 

Best Chef Munster

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: Takashi Miyasaki, Ichigo Ichie 

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ahmet Dede, Mews

COMMENDED: Mike Tweedy, The Oak Room, Adare Manor

Top 10 Best Chefs In Munster

  1. Takashi Miyasaki, Ichigo Ichie
  2. Ahmet Dede, Mews
  3. Mike Tweedy, The Oak Room, Adare Manor
  4. Paul McDonald, Bastion
  5. Martijn Kajuiter, The Cliff House
  6. Wade Murphy, Adare Manor
  7. Niamh Fox, Little Fox
  8. Rob Krawczyk, Restaurant Chestnut
  9. Richard Gleeson, Dooks
  10. Aidan McGrath, Wild Honey Inn

Best Chef Leinster

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: Jordan Bailey, Aimsir

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Garrett Byrne, Campagne

COMMENDED: Billy Whitty, Aldridge Lodge

Top 10 Best Chefs In Leinster

  1. Jordan Bailey, Aimsir
  2. Garrett Byrne, Campagne
  3. Billy Whitty, Aldridge lodge
  4. Paul Hynes, La Cote
  5. Ken Harker, Mount Juliet Estate
  6. James Sheridan, Canteen
  7. Barry Liscombe, Hartes Kildare
  8. James Kavanagh, The Strawberry Tree
  9. Fergal Dempsey, Wild and Native Seafood Restaurant
  10. Antonio Cavaliere, Rinuccini

Best Chef Ulster

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: Stephen Toman, OX

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Carmel McGirr, MacNean House

COMMENDED: Niall McKenna, James St

Top 10 Best Chefs In Ulster

  1. Stephen Toman, OX
  2. Carmel McGirr, MacNean House 
  3. Niall McKenna, James St 
  4. Noel McMeel, Catalina  
  5. Alex Greene, EIPIC
  6. Danni Barry, Balloo House
  7. Chris Molloy, The Lemon Tree
  8. Chris McGowan, Wine & Brine
  9. Gearoid Lynch, The Olde Post Inn
  10. Tony Davidson, Fisk

Best Chef Dublin

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: Mickael Viljanen, The Greenhouse

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Damien Grey, Liath

COMMENDED: Graham Neville, DAX

Top 10 Best Chefs In Dublin

  1. Mickael Viljanen, The Greenhouse
  2. Damien Grey, Liath 
  3. Graham Neville, DAX
  4. Gráinne O’Keefe, Clanbrassil House
  5. John Wyer, Forest Avenue
  6. Gareth (Gaz) Smith, Michael’s 
  7. Karan Mittal, Ananda
  8. Keelan Higgs, Variety Jones
  9. Paul McNamara, Uno Mas
  10. Sunil Ghai, Pickle 

INDUSTRY AWARDS 

Best Under 30

Sponsored by S.Pellegrino

WINNER: Gráinne O'Keefe, Clanbrassil House, Dublin 2

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Karan Mittal, Ananda, Dundrum 

COMMENDED: Django Getsee, Farnham Estate, Cavan

Best Producer

Sponsored by IFSA Chef Network

WINNER: Mike Thomson, Young Buck Cheese, Down

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Imbibe Coffee, Dublin

COMMENDED: Crawford’s Farm, Tipperary

Best Workplace

WINNER: Caisleain Óir, Annagry, Donegal

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Pig’s Ear, Dublin 2

COMMENDED: Balloo Inns Group, Antrim

OVERALL WINNERS

Hall of Fame

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

John & Sally McKenna, McKenna’s Guides

John and Sally McKenna are two of the most celebrated food journalists in Ireland, well-known for their famous McKenna's Guide plaques.

Best Restaurant

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: OX, Belfast

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Chapter One, Dublin 

COMMENDED: Ichigo Ichie, Cork

  1. 1. OX, Belfast
  2. 2. Chapter One, D1
  3. Ichigo Ichie, Cork
  4. DAX, D2
  5. Kai, Galway
  6. Restaurant Patrick Guibauld
  7. The Greenhouse, D2
  8. Aimsir, Kildare
  9. Mews, Baltimore
  10. ­Aniar, Galway

Best Chef 

Sponsored by Rémy Martin

WINNER: Mickael Viljanen, The Greenhouse

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Stephen Toman, OX

COMMENDED: John Wyer, Forest Avenue

Top 10 Best Chef

1. Mickael Viljanen, The Greenhouse

2. Stephen Toman, OX

3. John Wyer, Forest Avenue

4. Takashi Miyazaki, Ichigo Ichie

5. Jess Murphy, Kai

6. Gareth Smith, Michael’s

7. Graham Neville, DAX

8. Jordan Bailey, Aimsir

9. Ahmet Dede, Mews

10. Damien Grey, Liath