Our judging has now taken place and we can reveal the top ten in the following categories. Please note, these are listed in alphabetical order – the winners will be announced at our prestigious FOOD&WINE Awards on 27 August 2017. To book tickets click here

View PDF

 

Destination Restaurant of the Year Award

Ardtara Country House and Restaurant, County Derry
Cliff House Hotel, Ardmore, County Waterford
Harry’s Shack, Portstewart, County Derry
Inis Meáin Restaurant & Suites, Aran Islands, County Galway
MacNean House & Restaurant, Blacklion, County Cavan
Mews Restaurant, Baltimore, County Cork
Rayanne House, Holywood, County Down
Schoolhouse, Comber, County Down
Screebe House, Rosmuc, County Galway
The Lady Helen at the Mount Juliet, County Kilkenny

 

Chef-Driven Menu of the Year Award

Aniar, Galway
Ardtara Country House and Restaurant, County Derry
Deanes Eipic, Belfast
Forest Avenue, Dublin 4
Heron & Grey, Blackrock, County Dublin
Idás Restaurant, Dingle, County Kerry
Kai, Galway
Miyazaki, Cork
Ox, Belfast
Sage Restaurant, Midleton, County Cork

 

Local of the Year Award

Cavistons Food Emporium, Glenageary, County Dublin
Da Mimmo, North Strand, Dublin 3
East Café, Howth, County Dublin
Farmgate Restaurant, Midleton, County Cork
Hartley’s, Dun Laoghaire, County Dublin
Lobstar, Monkstown, County Dublin
Michael’s, Mount Merrion, County Dublin
Noble, Holywood, County Down
The Good Things Café, Skibbereen, Cork
Vaughans Anchor Inn, Liscannor, County Clare

 

Pub Food of the Year Award

Blackbird, County Derry
Blairs Inn, Blarney, County Cork
L Mulligan Grocer, Stoneybatter, Dublin 7
Murrays Bar, Doonmore Hotel, Inishbofin, County Galway
Powers Thatched Bar and Restaurant, Oughterard, County Galway
The Bulman Bar & Restaurant, Kinsale, County Cork
The Dirty Duck, Holywood, County Down
The Long Dock, Carrigaholt, County Clare
The Old Spot, Sandymount, Dublin 4
The Salty Dog, Bangor, County Down

 

Restaurant Bar of the Year Award

Cask, Cork City
Cave, Ox, Belfast
Fade Street Social, Dublin 2
Galgorm Cocktail & Gin Bar, Galgorm Resort & Spa, County Antrim
L’Ecrivain, Dublin 2
Pearl Brasserie, Dublin 2
Rachel’s, Cork
Roberta’s, Dublin 2
The Bushmills Inn, County Antrim
The Ivory, Belfast

 

Café of the Year Award

Assassination Custard, Dublin 8
Country Choice, Nenagh, County Tipperary
Deanes Deli Bistro, Belfast
Dooks Fine Foods, Fethard, Tipperary
Firehouse Bakery, Delgany, County Wicklow
Grow HQ, Waterford
Kalbos Café, Skibbereen, County Cork
Press Café, The National Print Museum, Dublin 4
The Farmgate Café, Old English Market, Cork
Two Boys Brew, Dublin 7

 

Hotel Restaurant of the Year Award

George V, Ashford Castle, County Mayo
Gregans Castle Hotel, County Clare
La Fougere, Knockranny House Hotel, County Mayo
Longueville House Hotel, County Cork
River Room Restaurant, Galgorm Resort & Spa, Antrim
Tavern at The Dylan Hotel, Dublin 4
The Catalina Restaurant, Lough Erne Resort, County Fermanagh
The Lady Helen Restaurant, Mount Juliet, Kilkenny
The Marker Hotel, Dublin 2
The Mitre, Culloden Estate & Spa, Holywood, County Down

 

Restaurant with Rooms Award

Aldridge Lodge, New Ross, County Wexford
Blairscove Restaurant, Durrus, County Cork
Inis Meáin Restaurant & Suites, Aran Islands, County Galway
MacNean House and Restaurant, Blacklion, County Cavan
QC’s Seafood Restaurant and Townhouse, Cahersiveen, County Kerry
Rayanne House, Holywood, County Down
King Sitric Restaurant & Accommodation, Howth, County Dublin
The Old Convent, Cahir, County Tipperary
The Tannery, Dungarvan, County Waterford
Wild Honey Inn, Lisdoonvarna, County Clare

 

Best for Wine Lovers Award

64 Wine, Sandycove, County Dublin
Chapter One, Dublin 1
Forest & Marcy, Dublin 4
Green Man Wines, Dublin 6
L’attitude 51 Wine Café, Cork
Ox, Belfast
Piglet Wine Bar, Dublin 2
Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud, Dublin 2
The Black Pig, Kinsale, Cork
Whelehans, The Silver Tassie, Dublin 18

 

Best for Brunch Award

Brother Hubbard North, Dublin 1
Cloud Café, North Strand, Dublin 3
Eastern Seaboard Bar & Grill, County Louth
Hadskis, Belfast
Herbstreet Restaurant, Dublin 2
Meet Me In The Morning, Dublin 8
Roberta’s, Dublin 2
San Lorenzo’s, Dublin 2
The Fumbally, Dublin 8
Two Boys Brew, Dublin 7

 

Farm and Sea To Plate Award

Ballymaloe House, County Cork
Coopershill House, County Sligo
Grow HQ, County Waterford
Harry’s Shack, Portstewart, County Derry
Loam, Galway
Longueville House Hotel, County Cork
Pilgrim’s, Rosscarbery, County Cork
Sage, Midleton, County Cork
The Global Village Restaurant, Dingle, County Kerry
The Washerwoman, Glasnevin, Dublin 9

 

Rising Star of the Year Award

Aoife Noonan
Ciaran Sweeney
Cuan Greene
Harry Colley
Hillary O’Hagan-Brennan
Katie Sanderson
Louise Bannon
Maeve Walsh
Ruth Lappin
Takashi Miyazaki

 

Pastry Chef of the Year Award

Aoife Noonan, Luna, 777, SMS, The Butcher Grill, Dublin
Darren Hogarty, Chapter One, Dublin 1
Fabien Dufraisse, Kai, Galway
Katie McLoughlin, The Shelbourne Hotel, Dublin 2
Laura Allen, l’Ecrivain, Dublin 2
Nicole Crowe, Ox, Belfast
Paul Kelly, The Merrion Hotel, Dublin 2
Paula Stakelum, Ashford Castle, County Mayo
Roisin Gillen, Heron & Grey, Blackrock, County Dublin
Stefanie Eisenstadt, Hastings Hotels, Northern Ireland

 

Host of the Year Award

Alain Kerloc’h, Ox, Belfast
Andrew Scott, One Pico, Dublin 2
Danny Desmond, Chapter One, Dublin
John Foley, Parknasilla Resort & Spa, County Kerry
Nick Faujours, La Fougere, Knockranny House, Mayo
Olivier Meisonnave, Dax, Dublin 2
Paul Cadden, Saba, Dublin 2
Ronnie Counihan, Renvyle House Hotel, Galway
Stephane Robin, Restaurant Patrick Guilbaud, Dublin 2
Thibault Harang, Piglet Wine Bar, Dublin 2

 

In association with: